Vanta

Irish visa sponsors

Which companies sponsor employment permits in Ireland?

Every employer the Department of Enterprise issued an employment permit to in 2025 or 2026, ranked by how many.

If you are not an EU, EEA, Swiss or UK citizen, you usually need an employment permit to work in Ireland, and the employer you join is part of that. The Department publishes how many permits it issued to each company. This list is that register: 2025 in full, and 2026 for January to September 2026.

What it does not mean. A company on this list has sponsored permits, not that every role it advertises will. Permits are tied to particular jobs, salaries and occupations, the count includes renewals as well as new hires, and a large employer can sponsor in one team and not another. Treat it as a list of companies that know the process, then check the job itself.

12,227 employers. Companies with 5 or more permits have their own page.

#Company20252026 so farTotal
1Google Ireland368254622
2Ernst & Young278145423
3University Limerick Hospitals Group251171422
4Dawn Meats Ireland111293404
5Amazon Development Centre Ireland245112357
6Costern128224352
7Accenture195128323
8Cork University Hospital146165311
9Resilience Healthcare117192309
10Tata Consultancy Services153154307
11Mowlam Healthcare Services129134263
12Applus Inspection Services Ireland89165254
13Rosderra Irish Meats Group0238238
14Redwood Extended Care Facility2370237
15Redwood Extended Care Facility0226226
16QT Technologies Ireland100125225
17Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL12590215
18University Hospital Kerry97110207
19InisCare73127200
20Amazon Data Services Ireland10790197
21Nua Healthcare Services61134195
22WuXi Biologics Ireland13062192
23Software Labs Campus12764191
24Deloitte Ireland LLP9986185
25Cognizant Technology Solutions Ireland10365168
26Circet Networks (Ireland)7492166
27Galway University Hospital7294166
28MasterCard Ireland8977166
29Analog Devices International7786163
30Bernard Kavanagh and Sons12336159
31Allpro Security Services Ireland2153155
32Platinum Home Care7579154
33Infosys8072152
34Comfort Care47104151
35TLC Health Services8664150
36University Hospital Waterford9157148
37Anglo Beef Processors Ireland30116146
38Applied Materials Ireland5096146
39Bus Átha Cliath - Dublin Bus0146146
40Eli Lilly Kinsale6976145
41Intel Ireland7471145
42Danu Home Care6776143
43NT R&D Logistics Systems8457141
44Kel-Tech Engineering (Waterford)6971140
45Silver Stream Healthcare Management28111139
46Knockrobin Nursing Home8157138
47Liffey Meats (Cavan)8353136
48Amazon Ireland Support Services7362135
49Microsoft Ireland Research5580135
50Grant Thornton Corporate Finance6370133

Get a CV tailored for the job, free

Paste a real job advert and Vanta writes a CV for that one role from your own experience. The Free plan needs no card.

For employers

Our job collector, VantaWorkspaceJobs, reads the public jobs on your careers site once a night, as your robots.txt allows, and no faster than one request a second. Our public pages show only the facts of each job (its title, place, dates, and salary if you state one) and link to your own site to apply. We keep the advert's text privately, so a signed in user who saves the job can tailor a CV to it; it is never shown on a public page. To have your jobs taken off, email dylan@vanta-coach.com.

Source: Department of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment, employment permits issued to companies. Contains Irish Public Sector Data.

Get in touch

Talk to someone on our team

Stuck on your job search, your CV or where to start? Tell us how to reach you and a member of our team will get back to you. It costs nothing.

  1. Tell us what you need, here or in the chat.
  2. Someone from our team gets back to you.
  3. If it helps, a free 15 minute call to talk it through.

Already working with us? Log in and message your coach from Help.

Ask for a call

Whichever you prefer. One is enough.

We use your details to get back to you about your call, and keep them in our sales system. See our privacy policy.