Vanta

Irish visa sponsors

Which companies sponsor employment permits in Ireland?

Every employer the Department of Enterprise issued an employment permit to in 2025 or 2026, ranked by how many.

If you are not an EU, EEA, Swiss or UK citizen, you usually need an employment permit to work in Ireland, and the employer you join is part of that. The Department publishes how many permits it issued to each company. This list is that register: 2025 in full, and 2026 for January to September 2026.

What it does not mean. A company on this list has sponsored permits, not that every role it advertises will. Permits are tied to particular jobs, salaries and occupations, the count includes renewals as well as new hires, and a large employer can sponsor in one team and not another. Treat it as a list of companies that know the process, then check the job itself.

12,227 employers. Companies with 5 or more permits have their own page.

#Company20252026 so farTotal
51SFDC Ireland8350133
52Monaghan Mushrooms Ireland11119130
53Children's Health Ireland8245127
54Meta Platforms Ireland8341124
55Bartra OpCo (Beaumont NH)7449123
56Weltec Engineering17103120
57Communicare Agency5564119
58Farm Solutions5069119
59Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital Drogheda3379112
60Electricity Supply Board5061111
61Letterkenny University Hospital4566111
62Tusla - Child and Family Agency6447111
63Wild Atlantic Pictures9514109
64Callinan Coaches5058108
65Clemac Regional Home Care Services5453107
66TikTok Technology5645101
67CV Homecare Solutions584199
68South Tipperary General Hospital524799
69CareChoice Swords Two554398
70Walsh Mushrooms Golden93497
71Cuala Senior Care455095
72Optum Services (Ireland)415394
73Stripe Technology Company346094
74Apple Distribution International504393
75Staunton Foods306393
76Abbott Ireland603090
77PPD Development Ireland335790
78Tallaght University Hospital593190
79Mayo University Hospital424688
80The Rehab Group652388
81Mater Private Hospital563086
82Bus Éireann - Irish Bus107585
83St. Luke's General Hospital483785
84Hamilton Park Care Centre562884
85KPMG444084
86CareChoice Trim552580
87Nypro483280
88Portiuncula University Hospital413980
89Beacon Hospital Sandyford433477
90Blackrock Healthcare Group492877
91Carton Brothers354075
92HMCK Healthcare344175
93Uisce Éireann443175
94Johnson and Johnson Vision Care Ireland512273
95Bluebird Care Dublin South512172
96Bon Secours Health System432972
97Haven Bay Care Centre343872
98FISC Ireland294271
99Newbrook Nursing Home145771
100TLI Group353671

Get a CV tailored for the job, free

Paste a real job advert and Vanta writes a CV for that one role from your own experience. The Free plan needs no card.

For employers

Our job collector, VantaWorkspaceJobs, reads the public jobs on your careers site once a night, as your robots.txt allows, and no faster than one request a second. Our public pages show only the facts of each job (its title, place, dates, and salary if you state one) and link to your own site to apply. We keep the advert's text privately, so a signed in user who saves the job can tailor a CV to it; it is never shown on a public page. To have your jobs taken off, email dylan@vanta-coach.com.

Source: Department of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment, employment permits issued to companies. Contains Irish Public Sector Data.

Get in touch

Talk to someone on our team

Stuck on your job search, your CV or where to start? Tell us how to reach you and a member of our team will get back to you. It costs nothing.

  1. Tell us what you need, here or in the chat.
  2. Someone from our team gets back to you.
  3. If it helps, a free 15 minute call to talk it through.

Already working with us? Log in and message your coach from Help.

Ask for a call

Whichever you prefer. One is enough.

We use your details to get back to you about your call, and keep them in our sales system. See our privacy policy.